> > >

KARNATAKA STATE UNDER 17 CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP: MANASA AND OJAS KULKARNI TRIUMPHS Karnataka Under 17 Chess

Ojas Kulkarni of Bengaluru won the Karnataka State under 17 open chess championship held at hotel Dasaprakash, Mysuru. In Under 17 girls category H R Manasa of Mysore and Khushi M Hombal of Shivamogga tied with 6 points each, but due to better tie-break score Manasa clinched the championship and Khushi was declared as runner-up.

The 3 day championship was conducted by Mysore Chess Center from 28th to 30th August 2015. Ojas Kulkarni scored 7.5 points out of 9 rounds to appear as a sole winner. Whereas Shet prajwal of Tumakur secured runner-up position with 7 points.

Top two players from this championship will represent Karnataka State in the national under 17 championship schedule from October 2nd in Bengaluru.

U17 Girls:-

Main Prizes

Rank Name Rating District Points BH. BH. SB BH. BH.
1 Manasa H R 1698 Mysuru 6 29½ 25 27.75 23½ 32½
2 Khushi M Hombal 1177 Shivamogga 6 26½ 23½ 23.00 20½ 29
3 Spandana M Raikar 1130 Shivamogga 25½ 22½ 23.00 20½ 28½
4 Shalmika K Jain 1088 DK 5 29 25½ 19.50 23 31
5 Isha Sharma 1795 DK 5 27 24½ 18.50 21 29
6 Dhanyatha Corry 1047 Bengaluru 5 27 23½ 18.00 21 29
7 Akshatha Raju 1253 Mysuru 5 27 23 17.50 22 27½
8 Supraja Mahadevaswamy 1182 Mysuru 5 25 22 18.50 20 28
9 Siri Sharma 1176 DK 5 25 22 18.50 20 27
10 Sanjana Raghunath 1097 Bengaluru 5 24½ 21½ 18.50 18½ 27½

Best Player

Sanjana Raghunath

Under 07

1 Vindya Sridhar 0 Mysuru U07 4
2 Sharadhi Shastry 0 Mysuru U07
3 Vibha Sree Gowda 0 Hassan U07 2

Under 09

1 Amisha Loni 0 Bengaluru U09 4
2 Sujana M 0 Mysuru U09 4
3 Shanvi S Ballal 0 Udupi U09
4 Eshanvi M N 0 Mysuru U09

Under 11

1 Deepthi Lakshmi K 1057 DK U11
2 Dhanyashree P 0 Hassan U11 4
3 Aditi V Gowda 0 Mandya U11 4
4 Shubhapradha K S 0 DK U11

Under 13

1 Ishani Bhat 1014 Bengaluru U13
2 Poorvi Adappa 1096 DK U13
3 Priyanka Narayan 1218 Kodagu U13 4
4 Afreen Tabusam 0 Tumakuru U13 3

Best Mysuru Players

Under 15 - Neha J Hanchate

Under 13 - Sheethal G

Under 11 - Ananya R Patel

Under 09 - Deeksha V


U17 Open:-

Main Prizes

Rank Player Name Rating District Points BH. BH. SB BH. BH.
1 Ojas Kulkarni 1946 Bengaluru 49½ 45½ 43.00 42½ 53
2 Shet Prajwal P 1963 Tumakuru 7 50½ 45 40.75 43 55
3 Likhit Chilukuri 1877 Davanagere 7 49½ 45½ 39.25 42 53½
4 Ithal H L Rajath 1551 Bengaluru 7 47½ 43½ 37.00 40 51
5 Jagadish P 1702 Bengaluru 7 46 41 36.00 39½ 47½
6 Varma Shabdhik 1894 DK 50 45 36.75 42½ 54
7 Arjun Adappa 2005 DK 49½ 45 36.25 42 53½
8 Sudarshan Bhat 1622 Bengaluru 49 44½ 36.25 42 53½
9 Ajay Sm 1665 Shivamogga 45½ 40½ 31.25 39 46
10 Jatin S N 1528 Mysuru 6 47 43 32.00 40 51

Best Player

Samarth J Rao - 5pts - DK

Under 07

1 Dharmik B Gowda 0 Mysuru U07
2 Teshub Dinesh 0 Bengaluru U07
3 Sumukh S 0 Mysuru U07
4 Sudhanva K S 0 DK U07 3

Under 09

1 Amaey Advait 1263 Bengaluru U09 6
2 Anirudh B S 1246 Bengaluru U09
3 Tanav Sudarshan 1097 Mandya U09
4 Prameeth M G 0 Mysuru U09 5

Under 11

1 Nachiketh Adiga 1335 Bengaluru U11 6
2 Tejas Cavale 1229 Bengaluru U11 6
3 Chetan Prashanth 1179 Mysuru U11 6
4 Shivanth M 1367 Mysuru U11

Under 13

1 Navodith V Bhat 1291 Bengaluru U13 6
2 Chaithanya Ganesh 1463 Mysuru U13 6
3 Preetham Gangadhar 1248 Mysuru U13 6
4 Rakesh N 1157 Mandya U13 6

Best Mysuru Players

Under 15 - Pavan C

Under 13 - Avinash V

Under 11 - Raju Prasad R

Under 09 - Nikhil Mahesh

Under 07 - Diganth R Gowda