> >

DSC_0640WINTER CHESS FESTIVAL 2016

Mysore Chess Center organised one day WINTER CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 on 24th Jan at Hotel Dasaprakash, Mysuru. Over 100 players from Mysore, Kodagu, Bengaluru and Mangalore participated in this event make it a grand success. More than 48 attractive trophies and gift vouchers were distributed to the winners in different categories.

Smt. Aryamba Pattabhi, noted Literaute, Mr. Vikram Das, Group General Manager, Dasaprakash Group of Hotels, Mr. Nagendra Muralidhar, Director, Mysore Chess Center and Mr. Nagaraj, General Manager, Hotel Dasaprakash distributed the prizes to the winners.

PRIZE WINNERS

Under 07 Boys:

Rank Name Pts School
1 Vishwajit S 5 Pushkarini
2 Akshay G 3 JSS PS SJCE
3 Dhanush Mannar 3 EPS
4 Amay V M 3 St. Josephs Central
5 Charith C 3 RCIS
Best Mysore Player:

Gambhir N C – 3 Pts – St. Josephs Central

Under 07 Girls:

Rank Name Pts School
1 Shriyana S Mallya 4 Mangalore
2 Shreya S Gowda 4 St. Josephs Central
3 Yashika R Joshi 3 St. Josephs Central
4 Deeksha K 2 Sharada Public School
5 Amulya A 2 Notre’ Dame
Best Mysore Player:

Nidhishree P S – 2 Pts – SVEI School

Under 09 Boys:

Rank Name Club Pts
1 Vedant Kshirsagar JSS SJCE 5
2 Samith Hegde EPS 3
3 Aadithya Raghav Rao KAUTILYA 3
4 Dharmik B Gowda JSS SJCE 3
5 Pritham S Rao EPS 3
Best Mysore Player:

Shashank P – EPS School – 3 pts

Under 09 Girls:

Rank Name Club Pts
1 Dhatri Umesh NPS 4
2 Vindya Sridhar PUSHKARINI 4
3 Eshanvi M N ICAN 3
4 Sharadhi Shastry RCIS 3
5 Prakruthi N VVVS 2
Best Mysore Player:

Hruthika P – DHYAN School - 1½ Pts

Under 11 Boys:

Rank Name Club Pts
1 Rajath Gururaj KODAGU 5
2 Prameeth M G JSS PS SID 5
3 Shobith C JSS PS 5
4 Nikhil Mahesh EPS
5 Ajay C RCIS 4
Best Mysore Player:

Kalal I  - MLZS – 4 Pts

Under 11 Girls:

Rank Name Club Pts
1 Hemadri Sathish CKC
2 Prasiddhi Bhat AVK
3 Deeksha V DAV 4
4 Diya Sailal KV MYSORE 4
5 Shama S D RCIS 3
Best Mysore Player:

Maanya V M - ST. JOSEPHS Central - 3pts

Under 13 Boys:

Rank Name Club Pts
1 Chaithanya Ganesh EPS
2 Preetham Gangadhar VVSBMSRI 5
3 Chiranjan Kumarr K S NPS 5
4 Shivanth M DMS
5 Akshay Srivathsa MPS 4
Best Mysore Player:

Avinash V - DAV – 4 Pts

Under 13 Girls:

Rank Name Club Pts
1 Anamika Menon C T KV MYSORE 3
2 Ananya R Patel PUSHKARINI 3
3 Aditi S Bharadwaj JSS PS SJCE 3
4 Kushala S D HARI VIDYALAYA 3
5 Sheethal G DAV 2

Best Mysore Player:

Lavanya – KNC – 2pts