Latest Chess News

AUGUSTIN WINS SHRI NALWADI KRISHNARAJA WODEYAR INTER DISTRICT CHESS CUP

0 Comments
326
28 May 2017

Augustin A of Kodagu District won the Shri Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wodeyar Inter district Open Rapid Chess Cup organised by Samyuktha Kreeda Sangha in association with Mysore Chess Center on 28th May at EMMRC Bhavan, Manasagangotri. More than 250 players from Mysore, Bangalore, Mandya, Hassan, Kodagu and Gulbarga participated in this event. Augustin who remained unbeaten and scored 8.5 points in the 9 round league, won against Shivanth of Mysore in the last round won the cash prize of Rs.8000 along with winner trophy. Rakesh N of Mandya scored 8 points to secure 2nd place while Ravikumar of Hassan secured 7.5 points to gain 3rd position.

PRIZE WINNERS:Open Category
RankPlayer NamePtsPrizeClub
1Augustin A8000MDK
2Rakesh N86000MDY
3Ravi Kumar K4000HSN
4Yashaskara Jois K.R3000MYS
5Sharan R Setty2500MYS
6Apoorv Kamble2000BLR
7Thyagaraj M T71500HSN
8Shivanth M71250MYS
9Akshay Srivathsa71000MYS
10Pavan C7750MYS
11Tanav Sudarshan7500MDY
12Eshanvi M N7500MYS
13Kundan D Gowda7500MDY
14Yash Anchaliya7500GLB
15Vijayesha J7500BLR
Category Prizes
UNDER 07 BOYS
RankPlayer NameClubPts
1Aarush RajeshBLR5
2Bhushan M CMDY5
3Aashith K GJUCA5
4Rishi P GowdaMDY
5Pranav K RajMDY
6Prashasth S MahanteshJUCA4
7Naman GaneshMYS4
8Roshan SathyanarayananBLR4
9Trijal K RMYS4
10Alen Alex MadhuJUCA
UNDER 07 GIRLS
RankPlayer NamePtsClub
1Tanishka Jain5MDY
2Deeksha K5MYS
3Ghanashree K R5MDY
4Sara K R4JUCA
5Yadvithi M H4MDY
6Parigna4MYS
7Chethana   G V4MDY
8Medha Prashanth3BLR
9Sanjeevani Kankani3BLR
10Vismitha S G3MYS
UNDER 09 BOYS
RankPlayer NameClubPts
1Gambhir N CJUCA6
2Aryan Surya S ABLR6
3Pritham S RaoMYS6
4Amey AnandBLR6
5Akhilesh H RajveerMYS6
6Akshay GJUCA6
7Ashmit AnandBLR
8Sarvad SenthilBLR
9Shreyas M GMDY5
10Nishanth S GowdaBLR5
UNDER 09 GIRLS
RankPlayer NameClubPts
1Sharadhi ShastryMYS6
2Jaanvi DMDY6
3Shefali A NMDY
4Yashaswi S KiranMDY
5Sugandhi S KattiMDY5
6Samhitha BharadwajMYS5
7Spoorvika GMDY5
8Yashika R JoshiMYS5
9Architha JMDY
10Prakruthi NMYS
UNDER 11 BOYS
RankPlayer NameClubPts
1Prameeth M GMYS
2Akash M HHSN
3Rudrashish ChakrabortyBLR
4Ajay CMYS6
5Chiranth RMDY6
6Abhigna Jayaker E MMYS6
7Sumukh M GMYS5
8Sushanth MantralaMYS5
9Sandeep Kumar SMDY5
10Vayu Singh CMYS5
UNDER 11 GIRLS
RankPlayer NameClubPts
1Dhatri UmeshMYS
2Swara Lakshmi S NairBLR
3Prasiddhi BhatMYS6
4Deeksha VMYS6
5Lakshita AnchaliyaGLB6
6Shreedha M MHSN5
7Chinmayee R KBLR5
8Anugna AnandMDY5
9Bandhavi S SMYS5
10ShrividyaKV2
UNDER 13 BOYS
RankPlayer NameClubPts
1Prajwal K MHSN
2Aryan AnandMDY
3Chiranjan Kumarr K SMYS6
4Abhishek CMYS6
5Skanda SMYS6
6Shobith CMYS6
7FieroMYS
8Chidananda RMDY
9Rohith KallianpurMYS5
10Shashank S PMYS5
UNDER 13 GIRLS
RankPlayer NameClubPts
1Khushi M HombalSMG
2Dhanyashree PHSN
3Riddhi NJUCA6
4Anamika Menon C TMYS6
5Harshitha H KHSN6
6Pranitha S RMDY
7Chinmayi D SHSN5
8Sunidhi S KattiMDY5
9Laasya S DMYS5
10Nesha K GJUCA5
Last Modified: -/-
Related Articles: Ravi Hegde Wins VIKTOR KORCHNOI MEMORIAL OPEN FIDE RATED CHESS TOURNAMENT AUGUSTIN WINS HFGC OPEN RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT Prof. Dr. S.N Hegde inaugurates HFGC Open Rapid Chess Tournament PRASIDDHI BHAT CLINCHES KARNATAKA STATE UNDER 11 GIRLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 ARNAV MURALIDHAR AND ANOUSHKA BHATT: KARNATAKA STATE UNDER 09 CHESS CHAMPIONS Karnataka State Under 09 Boys & Girls Chess Championship 2016 WINTER CHESS FESTIVAL 2016 CHAITHANYA GANESH WINS DGTM FOUNDERS DAY CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP DGTM FOUNDER'S DAY CHESS TOURNAMENT Children's Dasara Chess Festival - 2015
Mysore chess state rapid