Latest Chess News

AUGUSTIN WINS SRI M.N.KRISHNA RAO MEMORIAL CHESS CUP

0 Comments
940
27 Sep 2015

Augustin A of SJCE won the prestigious Sri M.N.krishna Rao Memorial Chess Cup. Mysore Chess Center organised this one day event in Open & different age categories. The tournament was held at DG Thiruvengada Mudaliyar Educational Institution, Mysuru. 240 Players from all parts of Karnataka State and also from Tamilnadu & Kerala participated in this tournament.

Smt. Lalithamma, Sri. Ramesha, Sri. Suresh, Sri. Upendra, Sri. Somanath and Sri. Nagendra Muralidhar gave away prizes to winners.

Open Category:

  • 1.      Augustin A – 7 Pts
  • 2.      Darshan VPS – 6 Pts
  • 3.      Pavan C – 5.5 Pts
  • 4.      Sharan R Setty – 5.5 Pts
  • 5.      Ajith M P – 5 Pts
  • 6.      Bhandari Nilesh – 5pts
  • 7.      Avinash Singh – 5 Pts
  • 8.      Ajeesh Anthony – 4.5 Pts
  • 9.      Vivekananda L – 4.5 Pts
  • 10.  Vinayak B Hariwal – 4.5 Pts

UNDER 07 BOYS:

  • 1.      Arnav Muralidhar – 7 Pts - Bengaluru
  • 2.      Sumukh S – 6 Pts - MPS,Mysuru
  • 3.      Vishwajith S – 6 Pts – Pushkarini
  • 4.      Dharmik B Gowda – 5 Pts - JSSPS

Best Mysuru U7 Boy - Amay V M – 4 pts – St. Joseph’s

UNDER 07 GIRLS:

  • 1.      Suhani Choudhary – 5 Pts - Putturu
  • 2.      Prakruthi N – 5 Pts - VVVS
  • 3.      Sharadhi Shastry – 5 Pts - RCIS
  • 4.      Shraddha Somanath – 5 Pts – GWHS, Bengaluru

Best Mysuru U7 Girl - Niharika Chandan – 4 Pts

UNDER 10 BOYS:

  • 1.      Sumukh M G – 6 Pts - Bengaluru
  • 2.      Rajath Gururaj – 6 Pts
  • 3.      Preetham M G – 6 Pts - JSSPS
  • 4.      Vishwas B Gowda – 6 Pts – H D Kote

Best Mysuru U10 Boy - Nikhil Mahesh – 5 pts - EPS

UNDER 10 Girls:

  • 1.      Prasiddhi Bhat – 6 Pts - AVK
  • 2.      Eshanvi M N– 5 Pts - ICan
  • 3.      Dhatri Umesh – 5 Pts - NPS
  • 4.      Maanya V M – 5 Pts – St. Joseph’s

Best Mysuru U10 Girl - Deeksha V – 4 Pts – DAV

UNDER 13 BOYS:

  • 1.      Chaithanya Ganesh – 6 Pts – EPS
  • 2.      Chiranjan Kumarr K S – 6 Pts - NPS
  • 3.      Avinash V – 6 Pts - DAV
  • 4.      Shivanth M – 5.5 Pts – DMS

Best Mysuru U13 Boy – Raju Prasad R – 5 Pts

UNDER 13 Girls:

  • 1.      Deepthi Lakshmi – 5.5 Pts - Puttur
  • 2.      Sanjana K N – 4.5 Pts – MLZS
  • 3.      Spoorthi S Rao – 4.5 Pts - EPS
  • 4.      Sheethal G – 4 Pts – St. Joseph’s

Best Mysuru U13 Girl – Nisarga – 3 Pts

UNDER 16 BOYS:

  • 1.      Sujan H T – 4 Pts - CFTRI
  • 2.      Venkatesh Babu – 4 Pts - Nanjanagudu
  • 3.      Harikishan Rao – 3.5 Pts - Nalanda
  • 4.      Akshay Kumar – 2.5 Pts - Mysuru

Best Mysuru U16 - Gurudatt B M – 2.5 Pts - Sadvidya

UNDER 16 GIRLS:

  • 1.      Supraja M – 4.5 Pts – Sadvidya
  • 2.      Bhumika L N – 4 Pts – Mandya
  • 3.      Neha Jnaneshwar – 3.5 Pts
Last Modified: October 29, 2015 11:57 AM
Related Articles: AUGUSTIN WINS SHRI NALWADI KRISHNARAJA WODEYAR INTER DISTRICT CHESS CUP Ravi Hegde Wins VIKTOR KORCHNOI MEMORIAL OPEN FIDE RATED CHESS TOURNAMENT AUGUSTIN WINS HFGC OPEN RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT Prof. Dr. S.N Hegde inaugurates HFGC Open Rapid Chess Tournament PRASIDDHI BHAT CLINCHES KARNATAKA STATE UNDER 11 GIRLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 ARNAV MURALIDHAR AND ANOUSHKA BHATT: KARNATAKA STATE UNDER 09 CHESS CHAMPIONS Karnataka State Under 09 Boys & Girls Chess Championship 2016 WINTER CHESS FESTIVAL 2016 CHAITHANYA GANESH WINS DGTM FOUNDERS DAY CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP DGTM FOUNDER'S DAY CHESS TOURNAMENT
Krishnarao Chess Augustin